The workshop will start at 8:30 and end at 5:00 on both days
in Phillips Auditorium at 60 Garden St.
Lunch will be served.
Agenda last updated Feb. 5 (talks posted).​
  
Tuesday morning, 8:00 - 8:30: Introductions and informal chatting
Refreshment provided
Tuesday morning session, 8:30 - 12:00: SPHEREx Science and Mission Overview
Chair: Mike Werner. Recorder: Steve Unwin
8:30 - 8:45 Welcome: Charles Alcock/Gary Melnick/Mike Werner
8:45 - 9:10 Jamie Bock: “SPHEREx Overview
9:10 - 9:25 Olivier Doré: “Cosmology with SPHEREx
9:25 - 9:40 Gary Melnick: “SPHEREx Ice Studies
9:40 - 10:15 All: General Discussion
10:15-10:35: Coffee Break
10:35 - 10:50 Asantha Cooray: “SPHEREx Studies of the EBL
10:50 - 11:05 Tzu-Ching Chang: “Intensity Mapping with SPHEREx
11:05 - 11:20 Mike Werner/Peter Capak: “SPHEREx Legacy Science
11:20 - 11:35 Brendan Crill/Harry Teplitz “Data Products and Data Releases
11:35 - 12:00 All: General Discussion
Tuesday, 12:00 - 1:00: Lunch Break
Tuesday afternoon session, 1:00 - 5:00: Cosmology and Galaxies
Chair: Jamie Bock. Recorders: Tzu-Ching Chang, Peter Capak
1:00 - 1:15 Ben Wandelt (Euclid): “Cosmology
1:15 - 1:30 Brice Ménard (Euclid, LSST): “Photometric Redshifts, Galaxy Clustering
1:30 - 1:45 Olivier Ilbert (Euclid): “Photometric Redshifts; Galaxy Evolution
1:45 - 2:00 All: General Discussion
2:00 - 2:15 Jenny Greene (PFS): “Galaxy Evolution, Cosmology
2:15 - 2:30 Ben Williams (WFIRST): “Local Galaxies
2:30 - 2:45 Woong-Seob Jeong: “Science Synergies with the Korean Community
2:45 - 3:05 All: General Discussion
3:05-3:25 Coffee Break
3:25 - 3:45 Niv Drory (SDSS V): “Local Volume Mapper” (by phone)
3:45 - 4:00 Lindsey Bleem (LSST/WFIRST): “Galaxy Clusters with SPHEREx
4:00 - 4:15 Phil Mauskopf/Rogier Windhorst (JWST): “Extragalactic Science Opportunities with SPHEREx and JWST
(Walk on) Kevin Huffenberger: “SPHEREx and SNe
(Walk on) Mark Neyrinck: “ How to Improve fNL Measurements
(Walk on) Jonas Chaves-Montero: “ Finding Quasars in SPHEREx
4:15 - 5:00 All: General Discussion; Walk-on Cosmology Presentations
Tuesday afternoon, 5:00: Break for Dinner

Wednesday morning, 8:00 - 8:30: Informal chatting
Refreshment provided
Wednesday morning session, 8:30 - 12:00: Mainly Galactic and Solar System Science
Chair: Gary Melnick. Recorders: Matthew Ashby, Volker Tolls.
8:30 - 8:45 Dan Stevens (Gaia, TESS, PLATO): “Stellar Properties
8:45 - 9:00 David Hogg (Gaia): “Stars
9:00 - 9:15 Jennifer Burt (TESS, Plato): “An Almost All-Sky Exoplanet Mission (TESS)
9:15 - 9:25 All: General Discussion
9:25 - 9:40 Ian Crossfield (for Nikole Lewis; JWST): “Exoplanet Science with JWST
9:40 - 9:55 Meredith MacGregor: “Debris Disks with ALMA
9:55 - 10:05 Mike Cushing (JWST): “Brown Dwarfs and M-type Stars
10:05 - 10:20 Casey Lisse (NEOCam, LSST, Lucy): “Solar System Science Key Programs with SPHEREx
10:20 - 10:30 All: General Discussion
10:30-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 - 11:05 Christine Chen (JWST): “JWST and SPHEREx Complementarity vis-a-vis Circumstellar Dust
11:20 - 12:00 All: General Discussion and Walk-on Presentations
Wednesday, 12:00 - 1:00 Lunch Break
Wednesday afternoon session, 1:00 - 5:00: SPHEREx and Other Missions
Chair: Phil Korngut. Recorders: Phil Mauskopf, Harry Teplitz.
1:00 - 1:15 Nick Scoville (ALMA): “Extragalactic Science
1:15 - 1:30 Catherine Espaillat (ALMA): “Disks Around Young Stars with ALMA+SPHEREx
1:30 - 1:45 Jackie Hewitt (HERA): “Combining 21 cm Mapping with SPHEREx
1:45 - 1:55 Emmanuel Schaan: “Lensing
1:55 - 2:00 All: General Discussion
2:00 - 2:30 Mara Salvato/Meg Urry (eROSITA+): “X-ray Surveys
2:30 - 2:45 Scott Wolk (CXO): “SPHEREx and X-rays from Young Stellar Objects
2:45 - 3:00 All: General Discussion
3:00-3:20: Coffee Break
3:20 - 3:35 Hal Yorke (SOFIA): “Star Formation with SOFIA and SPHEREx
3:35 - 3:50 Jennifer Johnson (APOGEE): “Infrared Spectral Surveys
(Walk-on) David Hogg: “Absolute Calibration
(Walk-on) Doug Finkbeiner: “Calibrating Pan-STARRS1
3:50 - 5:00 All: General Discussion, Walk-on Presentations, and White Paper Plans
Wednesday afternoon, 5:00: Conference end, Break for Dinner